Is Tesco Quadruple Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A quadruple-strength apple and blackcurrant cordial with a fruity aroma and tangy-sweet profile, presented as a thick, viscous concentrate that dilutes easily. Commonly used with still or sparkling water, in jugs for family drinks or as a mixer. Customers note intense flavor and good value, while some find it overpowering.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Apple Juice from Concentrate (36%), Blackcurrant Juice from Concentrate (4%), Citric Acid, Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Malic Acid, Colour (Anthocyanins), Sweeteners (Sucralose, Acesulfame K), Preservatives (Potassium Sorbate, Sodium Metabisulphite ), Flavouring.

Check Tesco Quadruple Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Quadruple Strength Apple & Blackcurrant Squash No Added Sugar 1.5L is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidicTart
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The GoSmoothie