Is Tesco Quiche Lorraine 160g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • double cream
  • mature cheddar
  • milk
  • extra mature cheddar
  • cheddar cheese blend
  • pork
  • beechwood smoked reformed bacon with added water
  • calcium
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Semi Skimmed Milk , Beechwood Smoked Reformed Bacon With Added Water and Smoked Water (19%) [Pork, Water, Dextrose, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentasodium Triphosphate), Smoked Water, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Cheddar Cheese Blend ( Milk ) (17%) [Extra Mature Cheddar, Mature Cheddar], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Palm Oil, Maize Flour, Double Cream ( Milk ), Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, White Pepper, Nutmeg.

Check Tesco Quiche Lorraine 160g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Quiche Lorraine 160g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingMeal Prep