Is Tesco Raspberry Cheesecake 500g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- soured cream
- single cream
- milk
- full fat soft cheese
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
soured cream
Dietitian noteSour cream is a dairy product obtained by fermenting regular cream with certain kinds of lactic acid bacteria - it contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ) (25%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Single Cream ( Milk ), Pasteurised Egg , Raspberry Purée (6%), Water, Soured Cream ( Milk ), Demerara Sugar, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Invert Sugar Syrup, Flavouring, Salt, Emulsifiers (Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Lemon Juice, Raising Agent (Sodium Bicarbonate), Potato Starch, Stabiliser (Tara Gum), Gelling Agent (Amidated Pectin), Colour (Anthocyanins), Thickener (Xanthan Gum).
Check Tesco Raspberry Cheesecake 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Raspberry Cheesecake 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE LITE DRESSING & MARINADE, RASPBERRY WALNUT VINAIGRETTE
Where to buy
Tesco Raspberry Cheesecake 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Whole


