Is Tesco Raspberry Ripple Screwball 6X100ml Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- shellac
- di-glycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
shellac
Dietitian noteShellac is a term used to describe the excretion of certain insects.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Raspberry Sauce, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Bubble Gum Ball, Dextrose, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifier (Mono- And Di-glycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Sodium Alginate), Flavouring, Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Raspberry Sauce Contains: Sugar, Water, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate), Colour (Anthocyanins), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Flavouring, Bubble Gum Ball Contains: Sugar, Gum Base (Styrene Butadiene Rubber), Colours (Curcumin, Carotenes, Beetroot Red), Emulsifier (Acacia Gum), Glazing Agents (Carnauba Wax, Shellac)
Check Tesco Raspberry Ripple Screwball 6X100ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Raspberry Ripple Screwball 6X100ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Talenti Roman Raspberry Dairy-Free Sorbetto
So Delicious Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative Raspberry 5.3oz Cup
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Bonne Maman, Preserve Raspberry, 13 Ounce
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Where to buy
Tesco Raspberry Ripple Screwball 6X100ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


