Is Tesco Red Thai Curry Paste 200G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Red Pepper (12%), Onion, Red Chilli (5%), Lemongrass, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Lime Leaf, Tamarind Concentrate, Ground Coriander, Salt, Chilli Powder, Coriander Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer (Potassium Chloride), Flavourings, Maltodextrin.
Check Tesco Red Thai Curry Paste 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Red Thai Curry Paste 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Red Thai Curry Paste 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


