Is Tesco Red Thai Curry Paste 200G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavour enhancer
- flavourings
flavour enhancer
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Water, Red Pepper (12%), Onion, Red Chilli (5%), Lemongrass, Garlic Purée, Modified Maize Starch, Lime Leaf, Tamarind Concentrate, Ground Coriander, Salt, Chilli Powder, Coriander Leaf, Colour (Paprika Extract), Rapeseed Oil, Flavour Enhancer (Potassium Chloride), Flavourings, Maltodextrin.
Check Tesco Red Thai Curry Paste 200G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Red Thai Curry Paste 200G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Thai Kitchen Gluten Free Gluten Free Red Curry Paste, 4 oz Jar
ASIAN CREATIONS, THAI KITCHEN, SWEET RED CHILI DIPPING & ALL-PURPOSE SAUCE
MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A FLAVORFUL COCONUT CURRY MADE WITH COCONUT MILK, BASIL, AND THAI SPICES, MILD THAI-STYLE COCONUT CHICKEN
Trader Joe's Thai Style Red Curry Sauce
Trader Joe's Thai Style Yellow Curry Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Red Thai Curry Paste 200G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


