Is Tesco Reduced Fat French Dressing 250Ml Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soya

soya

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet-tangy and mildly piquant, it has a smooth, pourable consistency that coats leaves evenly. Commonly used to dress green salads, slaws, and as a dip for crudités or a topping for sandwiches. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient bottle, and a lighter taste compared with standard dressings across salads and sandwiches.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, White Wine Vinegar (12%), Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Dijon Mustard (3%) [Water, Mustard Seed, Salt], Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Salt, Garlic Purée, Chive, Thickener (Xanthan Gum ( Soya )), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Black Pepper, Turmeric.

Check Tesco Reduced Fat French Dressing 250Ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Reduced Fat French Dressing 250Ml is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
TangyAcidicSavorySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SaladDippingMarinadingMeal Prep
Soy Free? Tesco Reduced Fat French Dressing 250Ml | Spoonful