Is Tesco Rice Cakes Milk Chocolate 105G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Light, crunchy rice rounds with a sweet chocolate topping offer a crisp snap and smooth melt; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or paired with hot drinks. Reviewers note pleasant texture and convenience, praising flavor while sometimes mentioning thin coating and small size. They are enjoyed at home.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dried whole milk
- milk chocolate
dried whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Light, crunchy rice rounds with a sweet chocolate topping offer a crisp snap and smooth melt; commonly eaten as a quick snack, lunchbox item or paired with hot drinks. Reviewers note pleasant texture and convenience, praising flavor while sometimes mentioning thin coating and small size. They are enjoyed at home.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Milk Chocolate (58%) [Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Vanilla], Brown Rice.
Check Tesco Rice Cakes Milk Chocolate 105G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Rice Cakes Milk Chocolate 105G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Quaker Gluten-Free Caramel Flavored Rice Cakes, 6.5 Oz.
Quaker Rice Cakes Chocolate Crunch 7.23 Ounce Plastic Bag
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Fairlife® Chocolate 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered Lactose Free Milk
Where to buy
Tesco Rice Cakes Milk Chocolate 105G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


