Is Tesco Rice Snaps Cereal 375G Gluten Free?

Description
Tesco Rice Snaps cereal is a 375g product that features toasted rice coated in milk chocolate. It is fortified with vitamins and iron, providing added nutritional benefits. While no specific information is available regarding what people say about the product, these details highlight its combination of crispy rice, creamy chocolate coating, and added nutrients.
Why it's not gluten free
- barley malt extract
barley malt extract
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tesco Rice Snaps cereal is a 375g product that features toasted rice coated in milk chocolate. It is fortified with vitamins and iron, providing added nutritional benefits. While no specific information is available regarding what people say about the product, these details highlight its combination of crispy rice, creamy chocolate coating, and added nutrients.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Rice, Sugar, Barley Malt Extract, Salt, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid, Riboflavin, Vitamin B6, Thiamin, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Vitamin B12.
Check Tesco Rice Snaps Cereal 375G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Rice Snaps Cereal 375G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Rice Snaps Cereal 375G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


