Is Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Thin, lightly sweet biscuit fingers offer a crisp, dry snap and smooth surface; commonly dunked into tea or coffee, used for layering in desserts, or eaten as a simple snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, mild flavor, and good value, with occasional comments about fragility during transport and consistent packaging quality.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (also called e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, lightly sweet biscuit fingers offer a crisp, dry snap and smooth surface; commonly dunked into tea or coffee, used for layering in desserts, or eaten as a simple snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, mild flavor, and good value, with occasional comments about fragility during transport and consistent packaging quality.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt.
Check Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Stick, Piece


