Is Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g Gluten Free?

Description
Thin, lightly sweet biscuit fingers offer a crisp, dry snap and smooth surface; commonly dunked into tea or coffee, used for layering in desserts, or eaten as a simple snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, mild flavor, and good value, with occasional comments about fragility during transport and consistent packaging quality.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley malt extract
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Thin, lightly sweet biscuit fingers offer a crisp, dry snap and smooth surface; commonly dunked into tea or coffee, used for layering in desserts, or eaten as a simple snack. Reviewers note reliable crunch, mild flavor, and good value, with occasional comments about fragility during transport and consistent packaging quality.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Sugar, Palm Oil, Barley Malt Extract, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt.
Check Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Hellmann's Real Mayonnaise Rich Creamy Condiment Gluten Free, 20 oz Squeeze Bottle
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Hellmann's Mayonnaise for Delicious Sandwiches Real Mayo Rich in Omega 3-ALA 15 oz
Hellmann's Vegan Dressing And Spread Rich and Creamy Pasta Plant Based
Where to buy
Tesco Rich Tea Fingers 250g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Stick, Piece


