Is Tesco Salmon and Cheddar En Croute 380g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- whey protein concentrate
- butter
- milk
- skimmed milk
- mature cheddar cheese
whey protein concentrate
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Salmon ( Fish ) (34%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Palm Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Skimmed Milk , Palm Fat, Butter ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Shallot, Chive, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Lovage.
Check Tesco Salmon and Cheddar En Croute 380g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salmon and Cheddar En Croute 380g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Ruffles Oven Baked Cheddar and Sour Cream Potato Chips 6.25 Ounce Plastic Bag
Brazi Bites Cheddar and Parmesan Brazilian Cheese Bread, Frozen, Regular, 11.5 oz (330g)
MEXICAN 4 CHEESE FARMSTYLE THICK CUT SHREDDED CHEDDAR, MONTEREY JACK, QUESO QUESADILLA AND ASADERO CHEESES, MEXICAN 4 CHEESE
Sargento® Balanced Breaks® Snacks Natural White Cheddar Cheese, Sea-Salted Roasted Almonds and Dried Cranberries, 3-Pack
CHEDDAR & BACON LOADED POTATO SKINS STUFFED WITH CHEDDAR CHEESE AND APPLEWOOD SMOKED BACON, CHEDDAR & BACON
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


