Is Tesco Salmon and Cheddar En Croute 380g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • skimmed milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • mature cheddar cheese

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Salmon ( Fish ) (34%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Water, Palm Oil, Mature Cheddar Cheese ( Milk ) (7%), Skimmed Milk , Palm Fat, Butter ( Milk ), Modified Maize Starch, Salt, Shallot, Chive, Whey Protein Concentrate ( Milk ), Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Tapioca Starch, Potato Starch, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Onion Powder, Carrot Powder, Tomato Powder, Lovage.

Check Tesco Salmon and Cheddar En Croute 380g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Flaky
Commonly used for
LunchOn The Go