Is Tesco Salt & Pepper Chicken Dragon Rolls Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • yeast extract powder
  • flavouring

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat
yeast extract
yeast extract powder

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Chicken Breast (9%), Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Kimchi Furikake Sachet [wheat Flour, White Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Chilli Powder, Water, Soya Beans, Yeast Extract, Chive, Yeast], Spring Onion, Chive, White Sesame Seeds, Red Pepper Flakes, Nori Seaweed, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Black Sesame Seeds, Salt, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Red Chilli Puree, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Sunflower Oil, Soya Beans, Modified Potato Starch, Tomato Paste, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Wheat, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Cinnamon, Star Anise, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Clove, Glucose Syrup, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Carrot Extract, Chicory, Tomato Powder, Lovage, Flavouring. Made Using British Chicken. Contains Wheat, Sesame Seeds, Soya, amd Egg.

Check Tesco Salt & Pepper Chicken Dragon Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyGarlickyUmami
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go