Is Tesco Salt & Pepper Chicken Dragon Rolls Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- made using british chicken
- chicken breast
- lactic acid
made using british chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Chicken Breast (9%), Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Kimchi Furikake Sachet [wheat Flour, White Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Chilli Powder, Water, Soya Beans, Yeast Extract, Chive, Yeast], Spring Onion, Chive, White Sesame Seeds, Red Pepper Flakes, Nori Seaweed, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Black Sesame Seeds, Salt, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Red Chilli Puree, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Sunflower Oil, Soya Beans, Modified Potato Starch, Tomato Paste, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Wheat, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Cinnamon, Star Anise, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Clove, Glucose Syrup, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Carrot Extract, Chicory, Tomato Powder, Lovage, Flavouring. Made Using British Chicken. Contains Wheat, Sesame Seeds, Soya, amd Egg.
Check Tesco Salt & Pepper Chicken Dragon Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salt & Pepper Chicken Dragon Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
About this product
Snack · Roll


