Is Tesco Salt & Pepper Chicken Dragon Rolls Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- amd egg
- made using british chicken
- pasteurised egg yolk
- chicken breast
- lactic acid
amd egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Cooked White Sushi Rice [water, White Rice, Sugar, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Vinegar, Salt, Rapeseed Oil, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Cane Molasses], Chicken Breast (9%), Pepper, Rapeseed Oil, Kimchi Furikake Sachet [wheat Flour, White Sesame Seeds, Sugar, Garlic, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Chilli Powder, Water, Soya Beans, Yeast Extract, Chive, Yeast], Spring Onion, Chive, White Sesame Seeds, Red Pepper Flakes, Nori Seaweed, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Black Sesame Seeds, Salt, Wheat Flour, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Cornflour, Red Chilli Puree, Garlic Puree, Black Pepper, Modified Maize Starch, Garlic, Colours (plain Caramel, Paprika Extract, Curcumin), Sunflower Oil, Soya Beans, Modified Potato Starch, Tomato Paste, Chilli Powder, Yeast Extract Powder, Fennel, Yeast Extract, Wheat, Acidity Regulator (lactic Acid), Cinnamon, Star Anise, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Yeast, Clove, Glucose Syrup, Turmeric, Onion Powder, Carrot Extract, Chicory, Tomato Powder, Lovage, Flavouring. Made Using British Chicken. Contains Wheat, Sesame Seeds, Soya, amd Egg.
Check Tesco Salt & Pepper Chicken Dragon Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Salt & Pepper Chicken Dragon Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
Dash Lemon Pepper Seasoning Blend, Kosher, Salt-Free, 2.5 oz Shaker
Kinder's Seasoning (Salt, Pepper & Garlic) Master Butcher
About this product
Snack · Roll


