Is Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • calcium phosphate

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate, and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt that can be found in both rocks and bones. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp discs deliver a sharp, tangy punch with noticeable savory seasoning; texture is airy yet crunchy and can be fragile. Commonly eaten plain as a snack, topped with spreads or cheese, or used in lunches. Reviewers praise the bold flavor and crunch but sometimes report excessive tang or breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, White Rice, Corn Grits, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum)

Check Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping