Is Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Light, crisp discs deliver a sharp, tangy punch with noticeable savory seasoning; texture is airy yet crunchy and can be fragile. Commonly eaten plain as a snack, topped with spreads or cheese, or used in lunches. Reviewers praise the bold flavor and crunch but sometimes report excessive tang or breakage.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Brown Rice, White Rice, Corn Grits, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Flavouring, Rice Flour, Maltodextrin, Sugar, Acidity Regulators (Citric Acid, Calcium Phosphate), Coconut Oil, Emulsifier (Acacia Gum)

Check Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Salt & Vinegar Rice Cakes 133G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Cracker

Flavor
SaltyVinegary
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoDipping