Is Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavour enhancer
  • yeast extract

flavour enhancer

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Water, Peanut (10%), Sugar, Coconut Milk [Coconut Extract, Water, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Carboxymethylcellulose), Emulsifier (Sucrose Esters of Fatty Acids)], Shallot, Galangal, Modified Maize Starch, Fish Sauce [Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt], Lemongrass, Chilli, Garlic, Ginger, Tamarind Extract, Preservative (Lactic Acid), Flavour Enhancer (Glycine and Its Sodium Salt), Salt, Turmeric Powder, Cumin Powder, Yeast Extract, Fenugreek, Coriander Powder, Makrut Lime Leaf, Star Anise, Paprika Extract.

Check Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tesco Satay Dipping Sauce 180G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
NuttySaltySavorySpicy
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DippingCookingMeal Prep