Is Tesco Shawarma Style Chicken Thighs 700G Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • yeast extract
  • flavouring

yeast extract

Dietitian note

Yeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (91%), Sugar, Dukkah Style Sprinkle Sachet [Salt, Dextrose, Cumin Seed, Fennel Seed, Nigella Seed, Paprika, Coriander Seed, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Green Peppercorns, Fennel], Salt, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Tomato Purée, Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Cayenne Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Chilli Flakes, Olive Oil, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Ginger Purée, Cardamom, Flavouring, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pimento, Paprika Extract, Nutmeg, Chilli Powder, Garlic Purée, Allspice, Ginger Powder, Bay Leaf, Clove, Coriander Extract.

Check Tesco Shawarma Style Chicken Thighs 700G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep