Is Tesco Shawarma Style Chicken Thighs 700G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • chicken thigh
  • dextrose

chicken thigh

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (91%), Sugar, Dukkah Style Sprinkle Sachet [Salt, Dextrose, Cumin Seed, Fennel Seed, Nigella Seed, Paprika, Coriander Seed, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Green Peppercorns, Fennel], Salt, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Tomato Purée, Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Cayenne Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Chilli Flakes, Olive Oil, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Ginger Purée, Cardamom, Flavouring, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pimento, Paprika Extract, Nutmeg, Chilli Powder, Garlic Purée, Allspice, Ginger Powder, Bay Leaf, Clove, Coriander Extract.

Check Tesco Shawarma Style Chicken Thighs 700G against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Poultry · Piece

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSandwichMeal Prep