Is Tesco Shawarma Style Chicken Thighs 700G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken thigh
- dextrose
chicken thigh
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Thigh (91%), Sugar, Dukkah Style Sprinkle Sachet [Salt, Dextrose, Cumin Seed, Fennel Seed, Nigella Seed, Paprika, Coriander Seed, Rapeseed Oil, Black Pepper, Green Peppercorns, Fennel], Salt, Cumin, Smoked Paprika, Spirit Vinegar, Rice Flour, Cornflour, Onion Powder, Red Chilli Purée, Tomato Purée, Cinnamon, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Cayenne Pepper, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Chilli Flakes, Olive Oil, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Ginger Purée, Cardamom, Flavouring, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Pimento, Paprika Extract, Nutmeg, Chilli Powder, Garlic Purée, Allspice, Ginger Powder, Bay Leaf, Clove, Coriander Extract.
Check Tesco Shawarma Style Chicken Thighs 700G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Shawarma Style Chicken Thighs 700G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Trader Joe's Sweet Italian Style Chicken Sausage
SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SWEET ITALIAN STYLE WITH RED AND GREEN PEPPERS
Aidells® Smoked Chicken Sausage, Italian Style with Mozzarella Cheese, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Trader Joe's Buffalo Style Chicken Dip
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
About this product
Poultry · Piece


