Is Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • lamb fat
  • lamb extract
  • lamb
  • calcium carbonate

lamb fat

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Mashed Potato [Potato, Whole Milk , Butter ( Milk ), Salt, White Pepper], Lamb (20%), Carrot, Onion, Water, Lamb Fat, Swede, Cornflour, Tomato Paste, Lamb Extract, Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Sugar, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Rosemary, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Onion Juice, Black Pepper, Molasses, Onion Purée, Tamarind Paste, Thyme, Ginger Purée, Bay, Clove, Garlic, Rosemary Oil, Thyme Oil, Garlic Oil.

Check Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Shepherd's Pie 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryMeatyEarthy
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch