Is Tesco Slim Cook Spinach & Sweet Potato Curry 500G Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Basmati Rice (Water, Basmati Rice, Turmeric, Cumin Seed, Curry Leaves, Cardamom Pods), Potato And Onion Mix, Sweet Potato, Potato, Onion, Water, Tomato Puree, Spinach, Tomato, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Red Pepper, Ginger Puree, Garlic Puree, Cornflour, Coriander Seed, Paprika, Coriander Leaf, Cumin Powder, Salt, Flavouring, Coriander, Cumin Seed, Turmeric, Fenugreek Leaf, Cinnamon, Clove Powder, Black Pepper, Ginger, Chilli, Fennel, Cumin, Cardamom, Bay Leaf, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Lemon Oil, Colour (Paprika Extract), Nutmeg Extract, Clove Extract, Cinnamon Extract
Check Tesco Slim Cook Spinach & Sweet Potato Curry 500G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slim Cook Spinach & Sweet Potato Curry 500G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Alexia Foods Crispy Bite-Size Sweet Potato Puffs 20oz Bag
Alexia Waffle Cut Sweet Potato Seasoned Fries, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Terra Chips Sweet Potato Chips, Crinkled Sweet Potato, Sea Salt, 6 oz (Case of 12)
Simply Nature Sweet Potato Chips
Where to buy
Tesco Slim Cook Spinach & Sweet Potato Curry 500G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


