Is Tesco Slow Cooked Chunky Beef Ragu 550g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Beef (43%), Fried Onion, Tomato, Tomato Purée, Carrot, Red Wine, Tomato Paste, Green Pepper, Onion, White Wine Vinegar, Spices, Sugar, Cornflour, Herbs, Water, Salt, Garlic Purée, Sunflower Oil, Beef Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Onion Powder, Yeast Extract, Tamarind Concentrate, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Garlic Powder, Concentrated Lemon Juice.

Check Tesco Slow Cooked Chunky Beef Ragu 550g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavoryMeatyRich
Texture
ChunkyThick
Commonly used for
Meal PrepToppingLunch