Is Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavourings
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Belly (85%), Yuzu, Apple and Mustard Glaze [Sugar, Water, Cider Vinegar, Concentrated Apple Juice, Concentrated Yuzu Juice, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Mustard Flour, Cornflour, Rapeseed Oil, Dried Apple, Lemon Zest, Sea Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Coriander, Salt, Turmeric], Sugar, Brown Sugar, Maize Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Caramelised Sugar, Chilli Flakes, Yeast Extract, Flavourings, Dried Red Pepper, Smoked Salt, Chilli Powder, Ginger.
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Del Real Foods Carnitas Slow-Cooked Pork
Pork Carnitas Seasoned & Seared Pork Slow Cooked With Citrus
Del Real Foods Slow Cooked Pork Carnitas, 15 oz ( Fully Cooked)
Chicken Breast Bites Fully Cooked Seasoned with Barbeque Style Dipping Sauce
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Japanese Style Pork Belly Bites 320g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Pouch


