Is Tesco Slow Cooked Large Classic BBQ Ribs 646g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- smoke flavouring
smoke flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Ribs (83%) (Pork), Barbecue Glaze [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Cane Molasses, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Smoke Flavouring, Garlic Purée, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Oregano, Spices], Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Dried Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Trisodium Citrate), Tomato Flakes, Dried Onion, Dried Green Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Large Classic BBQ Ribs 646g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Large Classic BBQ Ribs 646g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Large Classic BBQ Ribs 646g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


