Is MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ Gluten Free?

Description
Mesquite BBQ flavored kettle cooked potato chips are a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. One person expressed a negative opinion, describing the chips as horrible. Additionally, it was noted that the chips were not fresh. These facts highlight potential concerns with the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to draw definitive conclusions about the overall quality or taste of the mesquite BBQ flavored kettle cooked potato chips.
Why it's not gluten free
- malted barley flour
- other gluten containing grain
- gluten containing grain products
- natural flavor
- including natural smoke flavor
- yeast extract
malted barley flour
Dietitian noteBarley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mesquite BBQ flavored kettle cooked potato chips are a product that has received mixed reviews from consumers. One person expressed a negative opinion, describing the chips as horrible. Additionally, it was noted that the chips were not fresh. These facts highlight potential concerns with the product. However, without further information, it is difficult to draw definitive conclusions about the overall quality or taste of the mesquite BBQ flavored kettle cooked potato chips.
Ingredients
Potatoes, Vegetable Oil (Sunflower, Corn, And/or Canola Oil), Mesquite Bbq Seasoning (Sugar, Dextrose, Salt, Spices, Tomato Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin (Made From Corn), Natural Flavor (Including Natural Smoke Flavor), Lactose, Yeast Extract, Torula Yeast, Gum Arabic, Garlic Powder, Corn Starch, Extractives Of Paprika, Malted Barley Flour, Sunflower Oil, Skim Milk, Buttermilk, And Citric Acid), Contains Milk
Check MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ is available at 22 retailers
About this product
Chips · Slice


