Is Tesco Slow Cooked Large Classic BBQ Ribs 646g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- pork ribs
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork Ribs (83%) (Pork), Barbecue Glaze [Water, Tomato Paste, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Spirit Vinegar, Cornflour, Cane Molasses, Salt, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Smoke Flavouring, Garlic Purée, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Oregano, Spices], Water, Dried Glucose Syrup, Spices, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Corn Starch, Dried Red Pepper, Rice Flour, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Diacetate, Trisodium Citrate), Tomato Flakes, Dried Onion, Dried Green Pepper, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Colour (Paprika Extract).
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Large Classic BBQ Ribs 646g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Large Classic BBQ Ribs 646g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC BBQ SAUCE, ORGANIC AND UNSWEETENED CLASSIC
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Rao's Homemade Classic Pizza Sauce Premium Quality All Natural Keto Friendly Slow-Simmered - 13oz
MESQUITE BBQ FLAVORED KETTLE COOKED POTATO CHIPS, MESQUITE BBQ
Bar-S Classic Fully Cooked Jumbo Franks Hot Dogs, 8 Count, 16oz (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Tesco Slow Cooked Large Classic BBQ Ribs 646g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


