Is Tesco Slow Cooked Roast Pork Joint 480g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (66%), Onion (16%), Water, Cider, Brown Sugar, Tomato Purée, Sugar, Cornflour, Balsamic Vinegar [White Wine Vinegar, Grape Must], Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Sunflower Oil, Mushroom Powder, Salt, Dried Sage, Parsley, Garlic Purée, Onion Powder, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Cider Vinegar, Dried Thyme, Garlic Powder, Smoked Paprika, Smoked Salt, Yeast, Thyme, Caramelised Sugar Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Sage, White Pepper, Bay Leaf, Parsnip Powder, Fennel Extract, Sage Extract.
Check Tesco Slow Cooked Roast Pork Joint 480g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Slow Cooked Roast Pork Joint 480g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORIGINAL SLOW COOKED AND HARDWOOD SMOKED BEEF JERKY MEAT SNACKS, ORIGINAL
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Hormel Slow Simmered Beef Roast Au Jus - 15 Oz.
OSCAR MAYER CARVING BOARD Carving Board Slow Cooked Ham
About this product
Meat · Piece


