Is Tesco Small Chocolate Party Cake Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 10 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg
  • dried egg white
  • milk fat
  • single cream
  • milk sugar
  • whey powder
  • dried whole milk
  • milk
  • lecithins
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • +6 more

pasteurised egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Dark Chocolate (13%) [Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins), Flavouring, Vanilla Extract], Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Pasteurised Egg , Butter ( Milk ) (7%), Rapeseed Oil, Milk Chocolate (5%) [Sugar, Dried Whole Milk , Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Milk Sugar, Emulsifier ( Soya Lecithins, Lecithins), Humectant (Glycerol), Single Cream ( Milk ), Golden Syrup (Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup), Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Glucose Syrup, Dried Glucose Syrup, Water, Marbled Chocolate Curls [Sugar, Maize Starch, Acidity Regulators (Sodium Hydroxide, Potassium Carbonate, Citric Acid, Potassium Hydroxide), Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate), Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters of Fatty Acids, Sodium Stearoyl-2-Lactylate), Preservative (Sorbic Acid), Dried Egg White, Salt.

Check Tesco Small Chocolate Party Cake against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Small Chocolate Party Cake is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaButterySweet
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking
Vegan? Tesco Small Chocolate Party Cake | Spoonful