Is Tesco Smoked Bacon Topped Loin Joint 800G Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- smoked streaky bacon
- pork
- pork loin
- xanthan gum
- potassium nitrate
smoked streaky bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork Loin, Water, Smoked Streaky Bacon, Pork, Water, Salt, (Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate)), Cornflour, Salt, Glucose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate), Tapioca Starch, Spirit Vinegar Powder, Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum)
Check Tesco Smoked Bacon Topped Loin Joint 800G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smoked Bacon Topped Loin Joint 800G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
NATURALLY HARDWOOD SMOKED BACON, HARDWOOD SMOKED
BUTTERBALL, EVERYDAY LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, SMOKED CURED DARK & WHITE TURKEY
Jones Dairy Farm Canadian Bacon, Hickory Smoked, Center Cut, Pork Loin
Hormel® Black Label Fully Cooked Hardwood Smoked Thick Cut Bacon
Vacuum Pack Sliced Bacon, LBoard Retail Sugar Pickle Hickory Smoked
Where to buy
Tesco Smoked Bacon Topped Loin Joint 800G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Whole


