Is Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply and 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • smoked bacon
  • pork belly
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • calcium carbonate

smoked bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig, and thus contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Smoked Bacon (25%) [Pork Belly, Salt, Stabilisers (Pentapotassium Triphosphate, Pentasodium Triphosphate), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (Sodium Nitrite)], Water, Tomato Paste, Tomato, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Yeast, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diacetyl Tartaric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Cornflour, Wheat Gluten, Rapeseed Oil, Flour Treatment Agent (Ascorbic Acid), Palm Oil, White Pepper, Garlic Powder, Clove.

Check Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Smoky Bacon Sarnie - Tangy Ketchup is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Snack · Loaf

Flavor
SavorySmokySweet
Texture
CrunchySoft
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep