Is Tesco Smooth Smoked Salmon Pate 100g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- poached salmon
- salmon
- fish
- smoked salmon
poached salmon
Dietitian noteSalmon is a species of fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Smoked Salmon (26%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Salt, Brown Sugar], Full Fat Soft Cheese ( Milk ), Poached Salmon (16%) [Salmon ( Fish ), Single Cream ( Milk ), Crème Fraîche ( Milk ), Water, Lemon Juice, Tapioca Starch, Tomato Paste, Cornflour.
Check Tesco Smooth Smoked Salmon Pate 100g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Smooth Smoked Salmon Pate 100g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Smooth Smoked Salmon Pate 100g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


