Is Tesco Soft Cheese & Garlic Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • full fat soft cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (59%), Water, Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Flour, Dried Potato, Cornflour, Potato Starch, Garlic Purée, Chives, Salt, Sunflower Oil and/or Rapeseed Oil, Parsley, Stabilisers (Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Lemon Powder, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Dextrose, Raising Agents (Sodium Bicarbonate, Disodium Diphosphate), Flavouring, White Pepper, Black Pepper.

Check Tesco Soft Cheese & Garlic Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
GarlickyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go