Is Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- partially reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
- whey powder
- reconstituted skimmed milk concentrate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings, Cocoa Mass, Citric Acid, Colours (Beetroot Red, Algal Carotenes), Cocoa Butter.
Check Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


