Is Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavourings
flavourings
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Partially Reconstituted Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Whey Powder ( Milk ), Coconut Oil, Palm Oil, Dextrose, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Palm Kernel Oil, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Soya Lecithins), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings, Cocoa Mass, Citric Acid, Colours (Beetroot Red, Algal Carotenes), Cocoa Butter.
Check Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Mission Carb Balance Tortillas Flour Super Soft Soft Taco Bag 8 Count - 12 Oz
Mission Tortillas Flour Soft Taco Super Soft 10 Count - 17.5 Oz
Mission Tortillas Corn Yellow Super Soft Super Size 10 Count - 10.84 Oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Where to buy
Tesco Soft Scoop Neapolitan 2 Litres is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


