Is Tesco Sour Cream & Chive Dip 300G Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- double cream
- milk
- soured cream
- whey powder
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Soured Cream (Milk) (6%), Whey Powder (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), White Wine Vinegar, Modified Maize Starch, Onion (2.5%), Sugar, Salt, Dried Egg Yolk, Chive, Garlic Purée, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Yeast Extract, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Glucose Syrup, Maltodextrin, Flavouring.
Check Tesco Sour Cream & Chive Dip 300G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sour Cream & Chive Dip 300G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Sour Cream & Chive Dip 300G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


