Is Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast fillet
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast fillet
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (72%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Red Lentils, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Black Pepper, Fennel, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Potato Starch, Onion Oil.
Check Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Yummy Dino Buddies Chicken Breast Nuggets
Kirkland Premium Chunk Chicken Breast
OVEN ROASTED DICED CHICKEN BREAST FULLY COOKED BONELESS SKINLESS WITH RIB MEAT, SEASONED, OVEN ROASTED
Where to buy
Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Patty


