Is Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • chicken breast fillet
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate

chicken breast fillet

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
calcium carbonate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast Fillet (72%), Wheat Flour [ Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin], Rapeseed Oil, Water, Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Red Lentils, Rice Flour, Wheat Gluten, Salt, Black Pepper, Fennel, Dextrose, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Sunflower Oil, Yeast, Yeast Extract, White Pepper, Black Pepper Extract, Colour (Paprika Extract), Garlic Extract, Nutmeg Extract, Potato Starch, Onion Oil.

Check Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Southern Fried 2 Chicken Breast Fillet Burgers 210g is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavoryPepperyGarlicky
Texture
CrispyJuicy
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep