Is Tesco Spanish Chorizo Sausage Slices 150G Gluten Free?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy slices deliver a firm, slightly oily bite and rich, savory profile suited to tapas, sandwiches, pizzas, charcuterie boards, or quick cooking additions. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, convenient pre-sliced format and versatility, with occasional comments about inconsistent slice thickness or varying spice intensity and packaging preferences noted.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy slices deliver a firm, slightly oily bite and rich, savory profile suited to tapas, sandwiches, pizzas, charcuterie boards, or quick cooking additions. Reviewers commonly note bold flavor, convenient pre-sliced format and versatility, with occasional comments about inconsistent slice thickness or varying spice intensity and packaging preferences noted.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork, Salt, Smoked Paprika (2%), Flavouring, Garlic, Dextrose, Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate), Nutmeg, Preservative (Sodium Nitrite), Oregano.
Check Tesco Spanish Chorizo Sausage Slices 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Spanish Chorizo Sausage Slices 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S WITH MEATLESS PEPPERONI STYLE SLICES & MEATLESS ITALIAN SAUSAGE STYLE CRUMBLES THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, MEATLESS MEAT LOVER'S
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Plant-Based Proteins, Spanish Smoked "Chorizo"
La Banderita Sausage - Chorizo Fino
Smoked Chorizo Sausage
Where to buy
Tesco Spanish Chorizo Sausage Slices 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


