Is Tesco Spicy Chicken Pasta 275G Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Cooked Pasta [Water, Durum Wheat Semolina], Chicken Breast (9%), Water, Tomato Paste, Red Pepper, Onion, Spirit Vinegar, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Red Chilli Purée, Cornflour, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Basil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Oregano, Dried Chilli Flakes, Mustard Seeds, Black Pepper, Yeast Extract, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Mushroom Extract Powder, Lemon Juice Powder.
Check Tesco Spicy Chicken Pasta 275G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Spicy Chicken Pasta 275G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Spicy Chicken Pasta 275G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


