Is Tesco Stir Fry Teriyaki Chicken 650g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken breast
- calcium carbonate
chicken breast
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Chicken Breast (49%), Carrot, Teriyaki sauce (12%) [Water, Brown Sugar, Rice Wine, Rice Vinegar, Cornflour, Salt, Soya Beans, Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Malted Barley Extract, Yeast Extract, Spirit Vinegar, Wheat Flour], Pak Choi, Bell Pepper, Water Chestnut, Spices, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Caramelised Sugar, Water, Molasses, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Glazing Agent (Acacia Gum), Parsley, Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Beetroot Powder, Paprika Extract, Flavouring. Wheat Flour contains Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.
Check Tesco Stir Fry Teriyaki Chicken 650g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Stir Fry Teriyaki Chicken 650g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tesco Stir Fry Teriyaki Chicken 650g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Poultry · Frozen


