Is Tesco Strawberries 400G Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright red berries offer a sweet-tart flavor with aroma, firm yet juicy flesh and tender seeded skin. Commonly eaten fresh, sliced onto cereal or salads, blended into smoothies, or used in desserts. Customer reviews note variable ripeness and occasional bruising but praise convenience, taste, and suitability for snacking and baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry

Check Tesco Strawberries 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tesco Strawberries 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladBaking