Is Tesco Strawberries 400G Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Bright red berries offer a sweet-tart flavor with aroma, firm yet juicy flesh and tender seeded skin. Commonly eaten fresh, sliced onto cereal or salads, blended into smoothies, or used in desserts. Customer reviews note variable ripeness and occasional bruising but praise convenience, taste, and suitability for snacking and baking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberry

Check Tesco Strawberries 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tesco Strawberries 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Fruit · Whole

Flavor
FruitySweetTart
Texture
JuicySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastSaladBaking