Is TESCO Summer Edition Strawberries & Cream Ice Lollies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • carrageenan
  • uht whipping cream
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • reconstituted dried skimmed milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids

carrageenan

Dietitian note

Although not derived from mammals, carrageenan (extracted from red algae) contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Dried Skimmed Milk, Water, Sugar, Strawberry Purée (9%), Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), UHT Whipping Cream (Milk), Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Carrageenan, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Concentrated Beetroot Juice.

Check TESCO Summer Edition Strawberries & Cream Ice Lollies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

TESCO Summer Edition Strawberries & Cream Ice Lollies is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go