Is Tesco Sweet Chilli Houmous & Breadsticks 57G Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Sweet Chilli Houmous (61%) [Cooked Chickpeas, Rapeseed Oil, Tahini Sesame Seed Paste, Water, Sugar, Red Chilli Purée, Concentrated Lemon Juice, White Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Cornflour, Salt, Cumin, Chilli Flakes, Chilli Powder], Black Pepper Breadsticks [ Wheat Flour, Yeast, Black Pepper, Sea Salt]. Wheat Flour contains: Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin.

Check Tesco Sweet Chilli Houmous & Breadsticks 57G against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tesco Sweet Chilli Houmous & Breadsticks 57G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Dip · Pouch

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavoryNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingLunchOn The Go