Is Tesco Sweet Fondant Icing Ready To Roll 1kg Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Sweet Fondant Icing Ready To Roll 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sweet Fondant Icing Ready To Roll 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Legendary Foods Cinnamon Flavored Protein Sweet Roll
Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll
Legendary Foods Protein Sweet Roll Cinnamon Flavored
Marketside Iced Marble Flavored Chocolate and Vanilla Swirled Sliced Loaf Cake With Sweet Vanilla Icing, Iced Marble
Sweet Loren's Ready-to-Bake Scones Chocolate Chunk
Where to buy
Tesco Sweet Fondant Icing Ready To Roll 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Roll


