Is Tesco Sweet Fondant Icing Ready To Roll 1kg Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- humectant
xanthan gum
Dietitian noteXanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Palm Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Emulsifier (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Sodium Carboxy Methyl Cellulose), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Flavouring.
Check Tesco Sweet Fondant Icing Ready To Roll 1kg against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco Sweet Fondant Icing Ready To Roll 1kg in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Legendary Foods Cinnamon Flavored Protein Sweet Roll
Legendary Foods Chocolate Flavored Protein Sweet Roll
Legendary Foods Protein Sweet Roll Cinnamon Flavored
Marketside Iced Marble Flavored Chocolate and Vanilla Swirled Sliced Loaf Cake With Sweet Vanilla Icing, Iced Marble
Sweet Loren's Ready-to-Bake Scones Chocolate Chunk
Where to buy
Tesco Sweet Fondant Icing Ready To Roll 1kg is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Roll


