Is T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg
  • chicken breast
  • pasteurised egg
  • cooked battered chicken
  • cooked egg fried rice

egg

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Cooked Egg Fried Rice [Water, Long Grain Rice, Pasteurised Egg , Onion, Peas, Rapeseed Oil, Sesame Oil, Garlic Purée, Salt, Flavourings, Lemon Juice], Cooked Battered Chicken (20%) [Chicken Breast, Palm Oil, Corn Starch, Wheat Flour, Potato Starch, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate)], Water, Red Pepper, Sugar, Rice Vinegar, Pineapple, Tomato Purée, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Cornflour, Ginger Purée, Spirit Vinegar, Colour (Paprika Extract), Cayenne Pepper, Cinnamon.

Check T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

T, Sweet & Sour Chicken & Egg Fried Rice 400G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SweetTangySour
Texture
CrispySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep